PRE tags and FF4 [Workaround found]
PRE tags and FF4 [Workaround found]
I recently moved to Firefox 4 and noticed the behavior of pre tags is different, and worse, than Firefox 2's.
Firefox 2:
Firefox 4:
Instead of each pre box with its own scrollbar, I get a giant scrollbar for the whole page, that makes all the text hard to read (one has to scroll back and forth).
I know it's the browser's fault (or mine for upgrading, but it was about time!), just wondering if someone knows what's up with this.
Firefox 2:
Firefox 4:
Instead of each pre box with its own scrollbar, I get a giant scrollbar for the whole page, that makes all the text hard to read (one has to scroll back and forth).
I know it's the browser's fault (or mine for upgrading, but it was about time!), just wondering if someone knows what's up with this.
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:43 am
- Real Name: Justin Blanchard
- Location: United States
Re: PRE tags and FF4
Disclaimer: I have no useful post-1995 web design knowledge.
I upgraded the box I'm using from FF 3.6.x to FF 4.0 and saw the same misbehavior. I thought the second item here might be relevant, even if it mentions different elements. But once I'd installed Firebug and restarted FF to inspect the code box, the darned browser put the scrollbars where we want them.
So... does this happen after a FF restart? Does Firebug call the box a <pre> with the CSS overflow:auto attribute as expected?
Trying with a clean profile probably won't help, but it's tempting to suggest it.
I upgraded the box I'm using from FF 3.6.x to FF 4.0 and saw the same misbehavior. I thought the second item here might be relevant, even if it mentions different elements. But once I'd installed Firebug and restarted FF to inspect the code box, the darned browser put the scrollbars where we want them.
So... does this happen after a FF restart? Does Firebug call the box a <pre> with the CSS overflow:auto attribute as expected?
Trying with a clean profile probably won't help, but it's tempting to suggest it.
Re: PRE tags and FF4
After my bad experience with Firefox 3, I learned that when upgrading, always start with a new profile. So I did that and started from the ground up, I have yet to reinstall all my plugins.UncombedCoconut wrote:Trying with a clean profile probably won't help, but it's tempting to suggest it.
Thanks, so perhaps this is a problem that can be solved with the Stylish plugin? It's one I have yet to reinstall, but if this is the case then I'll provide a fix.UncombedCoconut wrote:I thought the second item here might be relevant, even if it mentions different elements. But once I'd installed Firebug and restarted FF to inspect the code box, the darned browser put the scrollbars where we want them.
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:43 am
- Real Name: Justin Blanchard
- Location: United States
Re: PRE tags and FF4
I can't confirm or deny that. I never installed "Stylish", and I can no longer reproduce the problem. But I absolutely did see the problem occur, on the first run...Uly wrote:Thanks, so perhaps this is a problem that can be solved with the Stylish plugin? It's one I have yet to reinstall, but if this is the case then I'll provide a fix.
Re: PRE tags and FF4
Thanks. Alright, I found a workaround with Stylish that solves the problem, here's the code:
@namespace url(http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml); @-moz-document domain("www.open-chess.org") { pre { width:512px !important; } }
Re: PRE tags and FF4 [Workaround found]
I'd go for reporting it as a bug, as that's definitely not desired behavior. Going for something like
might work.
Code: Select all
pre {
overflow: scroll;
}
Re: PRE tags and FF4 [Workaround found]
I'm going to test it on this thread:
Well, width:512px !important; works just fine without problems.
Screenshot with overflow: scroll;:
(Odd scrollbars appear but they do nothing)
This is a long line of text. This is a long line of text. This is a long line of text. This is a long line of text.
Well, width:512px !important; works just fine without problems.
Screenshot with overflow: scroll;:
(Odd scrollbars appear but they do nothing)